Skip to main content

Operation Rising Lion

Israel's unprecedented 12-day military campaign in June 2025 targeting Iran's nuclear facilities, missile infrastructure, and military leadership, supported by US forces

Operation Rising Lion was a major Israeli military campaign launched against Iran in June 2025, representing one of Israel's most significant military operations in decades. The 12-day offensive, coordinated with U.S. forces, primarily targeted Iran's nuclear facilities, missile infrastructure, and military leadership across multiple Iranian cities, including Tehran, Mashhad, and Esfahan.

The operation, initially planned for April but delayed on IDF advice, was triggered by intelligence indicating Iran was weeks away from achieving nuclear weapons capability. Israeli forces conducted over 600 mid-air refueling operations to sustain combat missions deep in Iranian territory, striking approximately 170 strategic targets and destroying 70 air defense batteries. The campaign demonstrated Israel's technological superiority and air dominance, operating freely in Iranian airspace.

Iran responded with extensive missile and drone attacks against Israel, launching approximately 400 ballistic missiles and 1,000 explosive drones. However, Israel's advanced air defense systems, including Iron Dome, Arrow, and David's Sling, successfully intercepted most incoming threats, though some strikes caused civilian casualties and infrastructure damage, including hits on Soroka Medical Center and the Bazan oil refineries in Haifa.

The operation resulted in significant damage to Iran's nuclear program, missile capabilities, and military infrastructure. Key achievements included the elimination of several high-ranking Iranian military officials, destruction of critical nuclear facilities, and the disruption of Iran's air defense network. The campaign concluded with a U.S.-brokered ceasefire on June 24, 2025, though Israel maintained its commitment to prevent Iran's nuclear advancement.

The aftermath of Operation Rising Lion reshaped regional dynamics, leading to diplomatic initiatives including potential normalization talks between Israel and Syria. The operation's success demonstrated Israel's military capabilities while highlighting the ongoing challenges of maintaining regional stability and preventing nuclear proliferation in the Middle East.


Nuclear Strike
Why Israel Had No Choice

Hidden Nuclear Breakthrough: What Triggered Israel’s Boldest Operation in Decades?

 Israel launched Operation Narnia to counter Iran’s rapid progress in developing nuclear weapons, driven by a covert group of scientists and a stockpile of enriched uranium. The precise strikes, which eliminated key figures and infrastructure, aimed to prevent Iran from achieving nuclear capability in a matter of weeks.

Eliana Fleming19:28
Syria's leader Ahmad al-Sharaa

 Is This Trump’s Next Big Win?

Israel-Syria Normalization? All the Signs Pointing to a Historic Deal After Iran War Ceasefire

middleeast
U.S. Air Force

A Decade of Shadow Work, With More to Come

Revealed: Mossad Mapped Iran’s Nuclear Program for a Decade Before Operation Rising Lion

news-israel
Defense Minister Israel Katz and IDF Chief of staff Eyal Zamir

Israel is just getting started

Katz to Iran: "Operation Rising Lion Was Only a Preview—Your Immunity Is Over”

news-israel
F-16 Sufa taking off to strike Iran

IAF Power

IDF reveals dramatic F-16 Sufa launch footage from Iran strike | WATCH

news-israel1
A Jewish man walking with an Israeli flag at the the Western Wall, in Jerusalem's Old City, on the morning of Jerusalem Day. May 26, 2025.

Israelis Split on Iran Threat

Poll: Majority of Israelis Still Fear Iran Despite Success of Operation Rising Lion

news-israel
Defense Minister Israel Katz

What stopped Israel from assassinating Iran’s Supreme Leader?

Israel Considered Khamenei Assassination in Operation Rising Lion, But Missed the Opportunity

news-israel
IAF striking in Iran

What Led to Operation Rising Lion?

IDF Reveals The Intel That Triggered Israel’s Most Daring Operation Against Iran

news-israel
IAF pilots on their way to strike Iran

First to Fly into Iran

Pilot’s Heartfelt Letter After Leading Daring Iran Strike Revealed

news-israel
Taking off to bomb Iran.

Off To Drop Some Bombs

Taking off to bomb Iran | WATCH

news-israel
IDF Chief of Staff Eyal Zamir.

We Can Reach Anywhere

IDF: Commando units also operated in Iran during Operation Rising Lion

news-israel
President Donald Trump.

A "Friendly Wave"?

IDF planned massive bombardment of Iran - until Trump stopped it

news-israel
Benjamin Netanyahu.

A Great Victory

Operation Rising Lion: Netanyahu reads victory poem

news-israel
Threatening, anti-Israeli sign in Tehran

Moments before the storm

Haredi man tours Iran before war, captures rare Jewish community moments | WATCH

antisemitism
Fordow Nuclear Facility

"We Will Rebuild"

Iran’s Nuclear Chief Vows to Rebuild After Israeli Strikes Cripple Key Facilities

middleeast
Benjamin Netanyahu.

King Bibi!

Netanyahu's victory speech: The full transcript

news-israel1
U.S. President Donald Trump

‘A Deal No One Thought Possible’

Trump Nominated for Nobel Peace Prize After Israel-Iran Ceasefire Deal

news-world
US Navy destroyer

Iran's bark is stronger than its bite

Ex-Navy Chief: ‘We Overestimated Iran’—Israel’s 12-Day War Was a Strategic Victory

news-israel1

Nuclear Sites Hit, Deterrence Restored, Threat Remains

Who Really Won the Israel-Iran War? Inside the 12-Day Campaign That Changed the Region

news-israel2

Onward To Total Victory!

Netanyahu:  We rose like a lion, and our roar shook Tehran – Now for Hamas and getting our hostages back

news-israel