Skip to main content

Independence Day

NYPD Police on Independence Day
 Children Among the Wounded

Independence Day Disaster: Gunman Opens Fire on Crowds in Coney Island Holiday Attack

A festive Fourth of July celebration dissolved into absolute chaos as a sudden barrage of gunfire struck eight individuals, leaving multiple children wounded and a young woman fighting for her life.

Eliana Fleming
1
15:56
Sad child

Teen Violence Crisis

Minister Regev: Limit Youth Access to Social Media After Zalka Murder

news
The terrorist ordering pizza minutes before terror attack

Witnesses to Horror 

"I Couldn't Save Him": Heartbreaking Testimony from the Friend of Murdered Youth Yemano Zalka

crime-and-justice
Police arresting terror suspect

TRAGIC ESCALATION

Pizza Worker Killed After Asking Teens to Stop Spraying Snow Spray Inside Restaurant

news4
IDF Chief of Staff Lt. Gen. Eyal Zamir

the honing of swords

Opposing Messages: Iran Threatens "Blood" While IDF Chief Vows Absolute Readiness

news-israel
Independence day flyover

Happy birthday Israel

Israel Celebrates 78 Years: Naval Flyovers, Bible Quiz, and a Special Israel Prize for President Trump

news-israel
 Isreli independence day party at  independence garden jerusalem

Jfeed exclusive 

Jerusalem’s Independence Day Bash Shutdown: Police Close Main Stage Due to Massive Overcrowding

news-israel
Ari Spitz

The Light of Ari 

"Torah and Military Service Complement Each Other": Severely Wounded Hero Ari Spitz Lights Independence Day Torch

news-israel2
Bible Quiz, April 22, 2026

Independence day fun

Purely Israeli: 78 Things We Love About Israel

news-israel
Itamar Ben Gvir.

Unexpected Exit

Tension at the Podium: Minister Ben Gvir Walks Out of State Ceremony

news-israel
From left to right: Producer Moshe Edri, IDF soldier Ari Spitz, and hi-tech entrepreneur Gili Raanan

Meet the Torch Lighters

Profiles of Courage: The 12 Figures Honored at the 78th Independence Day Ceremony

news-israel
Independence Day Ceremon at Mount Herzl

From Memorial to Independence

WATCH LIVE: The 78th Independence Ceremony Begins at Mount Herzl

news-israel
Adorably cute babies born on Independence Day

Baby Boom

On Eve of 78 Years, Israel Population Stands at 10.2 Million

news-israel
Independence Day ceremony, 2023.

 To the glory of the State of Israel

Israel at 78: Population Surpasses 10.2 Million

news-israel
Bibi and Javier.

Friend and ally

Milei Lands in Israel for Meetings, Yom HaAtzmaut

news-world
Aliyah Flight, 2024

Welcome Home

Which Countries Lead in Aliyah to Israel? All the Details

news-israel
Rabbi Zarbiv

It's time to Zarbiv Gaza

IDF Turns Back on Reservist Torchlighter Rabbi Zarbiv

news-israel
U.S. President Donald Trump with Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu during a special plenum session in honor of President Trump at the Knesset, Israel’s parliament in Jerusalem, on October 13, 2025.

No Prize please

 President Trump Will Not Attend Israel’s 78th Independence Day

news-israel
A demonstration on the 60's Independence Day of Israel in front the beach of Tel Aviv: A flight of F15 fighters . May 08 2008.

High Alert for "Surprise Blow" 

Independence Day Canceled: Major Cities Call Off Celebrations Due to War Threat

news-israel
Ari Spitz

The light of life 

IDF Warrior Ari Spitz Selected to Light Independence Day Torch

news-israel